Passion Flower

Passion Flower (Passiflora incarnata) is a botanical known for its calming effects, attributed to naturally occurring flavonoids that influence GABA, a neurotransmitter linked to relaxation and sleep. People use it in supplements to help manage stress, mild anxiety, and support restful sleep.

Ingredient Guide

Passion Flower Supplement Ingredient Guide

What it is: Passion Flower is a botanical herb from the Passiflora incarnata vine, recognized for its calming properties and rich content of flavonoids, such as chrysin.
What it does: It is thought to support relaxation and reduce mild stress by enhancing the activity of gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA), a neurotransmitter that promotes a calming effect in the brain.
How it is used: Passion Flower is often used to promote relaxation, manage mild anxiety, and support sleep quality, either as a single ingredient or in combination blends for stress and calmness.
Natural sources and supplement forms: The plant is native to North America, with leaves, stems, and flowers commonly used. Supplement forms include teas, powders, capsules, tinctures, and extracts standardized for flavonoid content.
Why it appears in supplement formulas: Brands select Passion Flower for its longstanding use in calming traditions and its connection with relaxation pathways in the brain, making it popular in stress relief and sleep support products.
What to know before use: Passion Flower may cause drowsiness and can interact with sedative drugs or substances that affect the central nervous system; speak with a healthcare provider before use if taking such medications.
Interesting Fact

Passion Flower: A Vine with a Relaxing Reputation

Passion Flower (Passiflora incarnata) is native to the southeastern United States and has long been valued in traditional practices. The calming compounds in its leaves and stems—most notably flavonoids like chrysin—are why this vibrant vine is often featured in supplement blends designed for relaxation. You’ll typically find it standardized or as a whole herb extract in many wellness formulas.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Passion Flower

What is Passion Flower commonly used for in dietary supplements?

Passion Flower is most often included in dietary supplements to support relaxation, reduce occasional mild anxiety, and promote restful sleep. Its traditional use comes from its ability to interact with neurotransmitter systems involved in calming the nervous system, making it popular in stress relief and sleep formulas.

How does Passion Flower support relaxation and sleep?

Passion Flower contains naturally occurring flavonoids that are believed to increase activity of gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA), a neurotransmitter that has calming effects on the brain. By modulating GABA, Passion Flower is thought to support relaxation and help maintain a sense of calm, which can be beneficial for sleep quality.

Are there any safety concerns or interactions with Passion Flower supplements?

Passion Flower may cause drowsiness in some people and can enhance the effects of sedative medications, including certain sleep aids and anti-anxiety drugs. It’s important to consult a healthcare professional before combining Passion Flower with other calming agents or prescription medications to avoid excessive sedation or interactions.

What forms of Passion Flower are most commonly found in supplements?

Passion Flower is available in several supplement forms, including dried herb powder, alcohol-based tinctures, capsules, tablets, and standardized extracts. Standardized extracts typically specify the amount of active flavonoids present, while whole herb forms use the leaves, stems, and sometimes the flowers for their calming benefits.

Browse Supplement Catalog